St Ninian’s Senior Prizegiving Ceremony 2012

Categories: School News

On Wednesday 10th of October, St Ninian’s High School hosted its annual senior prize giving ceremony. The ceremony celebrated the achievements of S4-S6 pupils from the school year 2011-2012. The special guest at the ceremony was Mr Andrew Boyle, a former pupil and captain of the school, who was nominated to carry the Olympic torch earlier this year. In a surprise gesture during his address at the ceremony, Mr Boyle handed over the torch to head teacher Mr Paul McLaughlin and asked that the school act as temporary guardians of the torch until a permanent home can be found. Also during the ceremony Convener of the Education Committee Councillor Eric Gotts gave his remarks and Mr McLaughlin made his annual report on the school year. The audience were then treated to a number of high quality musical acts before moving on to the awarding of prizes. The school would like to thank all sponsors, invited guests, staff, parents and pupils for attending the prize giving and celebrating the fantastic achievements of our pupils.

U-18 CAMERONIAN CUP FINALISTS

MARC BRODIE

CAMERON CAIRNEY

RYAN CONVILLE

ANTHONY DALY

DANIEL HALE

JOSH HUNTER

RYAN LINNING

MATTHEW MANISON

GARY McGHEE

GARY McGUIRE

CHRISTIAN McKENNA

MARK McNEIL

MICHAEL MILARVIE

THOMAS NEIL

CONOR NEILSON

CONNOR O’NEILL

JAMIE PETRIE

KIERAN ROONEY

 

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS

CAMERON CAIRNEY

CONOR CULLAN

JORDEN FERRIE

DANIEL GORMAL

STUART McGARRY

NIAMH McHUGH

LIAM McKENDRY

AIDAN NESBITT

CONNOR O’NEILL

KATIE QUIGLEY

KERRY THOMPSON

 

WIDER ACHIEVEMENT

LEWIS CAMPBELL

THOMAS CARR

KATE CASSIDY

ERIN CAWLEY

CLARE FITZPATRICK

JENNIFER HALE

ANGUS HOLMES

NATALINE McDONALD

NIAMH McHUGH

CIARA McSHANE

FIONA PARK

MARNIE SMITH

 

S4 SUBJECT PRIZES

ADMINISTRATION                                          
HANNAH BROWNLIE

ART & DESIGN                                                  
EMMA MULLEN

BIOLOGY                                                             
MEGHAN DARROCH

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT                            
MEGHAN DARROCH

CHEMISTRY                                                        
MICHAEL ANTONIOU     

COMPUTING                                                     
CAITLIN McMULLAN

CRAFT & DESIGN                                             
ANTHONY CARDLE

ENGLISH                                                              
LUCA MARINI

GEOGRAPHY                                                      
MICHAEL ANTONIOU

GRAPHIC COMMUNICATION                      
NICHOLAS GREEN

HISTORY                                                              
MICHAEL HOPE

HOME ECONOMICS                                        
NIKOLA WARD

MATHEMATICS                                                 
MICHAEL ANTONIOU

MODERN LANGUAGES:-

FRENCH                                                           
CAITLIN McMULLAN

SPANISH                                                         
MHAIRI McKENNA

MODERN STUDIES                                           
NAOMI CALLAN

MUSIC                                           
MICHAEL HOPE

PHYSICAL EDUCATION                                  
CAMERON CAIRNEY

PHYSICS                                                              
MICHAEL ANTONIOU

SCIENCE                                                              
DREW LEASK     

 

S4 ACADEMIC SUCCESS

MHAIRI BROWN

MEGHAN CAIRNEY

NAOMI CALLAN

CONNIE CONROY

MEGHAN DARROCH

GILLIAN DONALD

ROXANNE FRASER

MARK GRAY

NICHOLAS GREEN

ALICE HANNAH

DOUGLAS KEAY

RACHAEL KELLY

GREGOR MacDONALD

LUCA MARINI

POPPY MORRISON

EMMA MULLEN

ROISIN QUINN

NIKOLA WARD

STEPHEN WILSON

 

S4 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

MICHAEL ANTONIOU

HANNAH BROWNLIE

LEWIS DEVOY

MHAIRI McKENNA

CAITLIN McMULLAN

 

S5/S6 INTERMEDIATE PRIZES

ADMINISTRATION                                          
LOUISE HOGG

ART & DESIGN                                                  
SHANNON O’NEILL

BIOLOGY                                                             
ADRIANNE MURPHY

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT                            
RYAN CONVILLE               

CHEMISTRY                                                        
ADAM McPARLAND

ENGLISH                                                              
KIERAN DOCHERTY

GEOGRAPHY                                                      
JOHN MacDONALD

HISTORY                                                              
MATTHEW CASSIDY

HOME ECONOMICS                                        
CHARLOTTE HAGGARTY

MATHEMATICS                                                 
LOUISE HOGG

MODERN STUDIES                                           
ANGUS HOLMES

MUSIC                                                                  
ADELE FERNS

PHYSICAL EDUCATION                                  
KATELYNN CARROLL

PHYSICS                                                              
CAILLAN GALLACHER

PRODUCT DESIGN                                           
CHRISTOPHER QUAIL

RMPS                                                                   
JESSICA O’MEARA

 

HIGHER SUBJECT PRIZES

ADMINISTRATION                                          
ANNA TURLEWICZ

ART & DESIGN                                                  
PAUL GREEN

BIOLOGY                                                             
ALISTAIR LITTLE

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT                            
ASHLEEN RAE

CHEMISTRY                                                        
ANNA TURLEWICZ

COMPUTING                                                     
KERRY THOMPSON

ECONOMICS                                                      
EIREANN MURRAY          

ENGLISH                                                              
CATHERINE FODEY          

GEOGRAPHY                                                      
ANNA TURLEWICZ

GRAPHIC COMMUNICATION                      
PAUL GREEN

HUMAN BIOLOGY                                            
LILY MORRISON/ALISTAIR LITTLE

HISTORY                                                              
TARA TURNER

MATHEMATICS                                                 
PAUL GREEN

MODERN LANGUAGES:-

FRENCH                                                           
SARA MAXWELL

SPANISH                                                         
SARA MAXWELL/CATHERINE FODEY

MODERN STUDIES                                           
AILIDH O’BRIEN/LISA FLAHERTY

MUSIC                                                                 
LILY MORRISON

PHOTOGRAPHY                                                
BARRY FERNS

PHYSICAL EDUCATION                                  
JOSH HUNTER

PHYSICS                                                              
PAUL GREEN

POLITICS                                                             
FRANCES GALLACHER/JENNIFER NEIL

PRODUCT DESIGN                                           
KEVIN DOCHERTY

RMPS                                                                   
LIAM SHAW

 

ADVANCED HIGHER       

ART & DESIGN                                                  
KARIS LEITCH

BIOLOGY                                                             
JENNIFER NEIL  

CHEMISTRY                                                        
ALISTAIR LITTLE

ENGLISH                                                              
LIAM SHAW       

MATHEMATICS                                                 
CHRISTOPHER McFADDEN

MODERN LANGUAGES:-

FRENCH                                                           
ALISTAIR LITTLE

SPANISH                                                         
GILLIAN BOYLE

MODERN STUDIES                                           
CLARE DOCHERTY

MUSIC                                                                
KARA DONNELLY

PHYSICS                                                              
DOMINIC McMAHON

 

S5 ACADEMIC SUCCESS

ERIN CAWLEY

EMMA CROSBIE

CLARE FITZPATRICK

GREGORY FULTON

RHIANNON FYFE

MARTIN HAGAN

LIAM HENDERSON

CAITLIN HUGHES

KATIE HUGHES

RYAN HUTCHINSON

JOHN IRONS

MEGAN IRVINE

KIRSTY JONES

KYLE LONE

REBECCA McCAFFERTY

CATRIONA McNICOLL

CIARA McSHANE

MICHAEL MILARVIE

LILY MORRISON

ANNA O’DONNELL

ASHLEEN RAE

KEVIN ROMERO

MARNIE SMITH

MEGAN SMITH

JAKOB TAYLOR

KERRY THOMPSON

LOUISE TONNER

TARA TURNER

 

S6 ACADEMIC SUCCESS

GILLIAN BOYLE

ELIZABETH CARNEY

DONNA CHATHAM

ROBYN FLEMING

JOSH HUNTER

MICHELLE KELLY

FRASER MacDONALD

CHRISTOPHER McFADDEN

CIARAN McFADDEN

LAUREN McNAMEE

JENNIFER NEIL

LIAM SHAW

BROOKE STIRLING

ANNA TURLEWICZ

 

S5 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE         

LISA FLAHERTY

CATHERINE FODEY

PAUL GREEN

RACHAEL McKAY

SARA MAXWELL

AILIDH O’BRIEN

 

S6 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE         

ALISTAIR LITTLE

DOMINIC McMAHON

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

S6 CARITAS AWARD       
ELIZABETH CARNEY

MICHAEL CONROY

CONOR CURRAN                                             

FRASER MACDONALD                                                                                                                                                    
NIAMH McHUGH                                                                                                                                                           
ANNA TURLEWICZ

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC                                              
MARK GRAY

 

THE CHARLIE HIGGINS MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PE                                             
KAITLIN McGILLIVRAY

 

THE SOLSGIRTH AWARD FOR DRAMA                                                     
HOLLY WILSON

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD                                                                          
KATE HUGHES

 

CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC                      
HOLLY WILSON

               

 

THE THOMAS GREEN AWARD FOR CREATIVE WRITING                   
RHIANNON FYFE

 

THE JOHN O’DONNELL MEMORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD         
THOMAS NEIL

 

AIMING HIGH    
DEAN MARTIN

 

CAPTAIN’S MEDAL
FRASER MacDONALD
MEGAN DUFF

                                                                                                                                 

ST. NINIAN’S CUP FOR S6 ACHIEVEMENT                                              
ALISTAIR LITTLE

 

CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITY                                                     
EIREANN MURRAY          

 

CONTRIBUTION TO THE CATHOLIC SCHOOL                                         
MICHAEL CONROY          

                                 

HEAD TEACHER’S AWARD
GARY McGHEE  

 

SERVICE TO ST. NINIAN’S HIGH SCHOOL        
ELIZABETH CARNEY